And the Winners Are...

SHOW CATEGORIES:

Best Unsung Hero
James Moore

FINALISTS:
Andrea Saffle • Kathy Garner
Dr. LB Bell • Sarah Newton

 

Best Local Instagrammer
Alex May (@mindful_yet_mindless)

FINALISTS:
Smellin Keller Moreno (@smellin_keller) • Tyner Sullivan (@mr_todd_tomorrow)
Bridget Prater Smith (@blendingbybetty) • Larran Ulmer (@ripeweb)

 

Best Musical Group
Pine Belt Pickers

FINALISTS:
Cloud Wars • Wild Frames
Paul Johnson and the About Last Nights • Clothes

 

Best Bartender
Shawn McDaniel (Keg & Barrel)

FINALISTS:
Cody Morse (The Porter) • Ben Hatch (Branch)
Jarrett Taylor (Blu Jazz Café) • Mark Mann (Nick's Ice House)

 

Best New Restaurant
Blu Jazz Café

FINALISTS:
4th Street Bar • Murky Waters
Town Square Bakerty & Café • The Birdhouse Café

 

Best Mover & Shaker
Rebecca Chandler

FINALISTS:
Robin Wentworth • Dr. Lake Garner
Jamie Arrington • Charles Dawe

 

Most Effective Non-Profit
Southern Pines Animal Shelter

FINALISTS:
AIDS Services Coalition • Christian Services
Extra Table • Pink Ribbon Fund

 

Best Cover Band
Lanna Wakeland Band

FINALISTS:
Hattiesburlesque House Band • The 6550's
Madewood Street Music • Birdsong

 

Best Burlesque Performer
Cody Morse

FINALISTS:
Amanda Robertson • Amanda Bennett
Teresa Howlett • LaQuita White

 

Best Local Album
"Give Up the Ghost" - Paul Johnson and the About Last Nights

FINALISTS:
"Dear Bobbie White" - Clothes • "We're Just Kids" - Plant the Waters
"Wild Frames" - Wild Frames • "Scatterbrain: Live at the Thirsty Hippo" - Friends Fly South

 

Best Song of the Year
"No Pardon" - Thomas Jackson 

FINALISTS:
"Two Kids" - The DLX • "Burn it Down" - Paul Johnson and the About Last Nights
"Space Escape" - Wild Frames • "Young Pros" - Plant the Waters

 

Best Pine Belt Personality
Katie Dixon 

FINALISTS:
Don King • Ben & Erin Napier
Robert St. John • Father Tommy Conway

 

BUSINESS:

Best Auto Repair Shop
98 Auto Service

FINALISTS:
Affordable Auto Care • Flynt’s Auto Repair
Phillips Car Care • Warrior Tire & Service

 

Best Hair Salon
The Abbey

FINALISTS:
Blush Salon • House of Style
Magic Hands Salon • Salon Bar 

 

Best Dry Cleaner
Westgate Cleaners

FINALISTS:
Bucko’s • Heritage Cleaners
Town & Country

 

Best Garden Center
Vesely’s Nursery

FINALISTS:
Brackman’s Stepping Stone • Heritage Lawn and Garden
Adams Nursery • Barrett’s Garden Center 

 

Best Screenprinter
JMH Graphics

FINALISTS:
A1 Graphics • American Graphics
The Shop Downtown • Magnolia Graphics

 

Best Hotel
Hilton Garden Inn

FINALISTS:
Townplace Suites by Marriott
Courtyard Inn by Marriott • Comfort Suites
Hampton Inn & Suites

 

Best Bed and Breakfast
The Bay

FINALISTS:
River Ranch Bed and Breakfast
The Camelia House • True Vine Guest Cottage
Meador Homestead

 

Best Dentist
Dr. Lake Garner

FINALISTS:
Dr. Alex May • Dr. Alex Touchstone
Dr. John Guillot • Dr. Emily Harden

 

Best Overall Dental Clinic
Oak Grove Family Dentistry

FINALISTS:
Baker & Graham • Touchstone Dentistry
Dental Group of Ellisville • Garner & Nichols

 

Best Mani/Pedi
Serenity Nails

FINALISTS:
Tips and Toes • Nifty Nails • Get Nailed
Luxe Nail Salon • The Lotus Downtown

 

Best Chiropractor
Dr. Brandon Herrington

FINALISTS:
Dr. Brian Page • Dr. Denton Spiers
Dr. Chris Puckett • Dr. Gary Lett

 

Best Pet Groomer
Bow Wow Boutique

FINALISTS:
A Groomer On the Go • Aunt Linda’s
Nancy’s Groom Room • Poodoodles

 

Best Spa
The Lotus Downtown

FINALISTS:
Healing Touch • House of Style • Martha’s Place for Massage Therapy • Massage Envy

 

Best Tattoo Artist
Brian Jordan - Hattiesburg Tattoo

FINALISTS:
Anthony Washington – The Ink Company • Chris Sims – Clan of the Red Claw
Robbie Wilson – Lady Luck Tattoo • David Neal – The Ink Company

 

Best Overall Tattoo Shop
Lady Luck Tattoo

FINALISTS:
Clan of the Red Claw • Hattiesburg Tattoo
The Ink Company • Skin Deep Tattoo Studio

 

Best Senior Living Center
The Claiborne

FINALISTS:
Alden Pointe • Covington Ridge
Provision Living • Bedford Care

 

Best Attorney
Elizabeth Porter

FINALISTS:
Shawn Lowery • Tangi Carter
Tim Farris • Mark Norton

 

Best Florist
Bloom’s

FINALISTS:
University Florist • Southland Florist
Sweet Blossom – Petal • Flowers by Miriam 

 

Best Insurance Agent
Patrick James - Nationwide

FINALISTS:
Chuck Baylis – Baylis Insurance
Jason Wesley – State Farm
Jim Roseberry – Roseberry Insurance
Ted Cannon – State Farm

 

Best Real Estate Agency
Re/Max Real Estate Partners

FINALISTS:
Berkshire Hathaway • Century 21 Alliance 
Coldwell Banker Don Nace • Realty Executives

 

Best Bank
First Bank

FINALISTS:
First Southern Bank Magnolia State Bank
Community Bank • The Citizens Bank

 

Best Financial Advisor
Aaron Ladner - Edward Jones

FINALISTS:
Danny Moore – Raymond James
Joey Hurston – Benjamin F. Edwards & Co. 
Kevin McCormick – LPL Financial
Warren Flynt – Raymond James

 

Best Business We Wish Were Still Open
Waldoffs

FINALISTS:
Beverly Drive-In • McLelland TV
Tal’s Music Emporium • Big Buck Sports

 

Best Veterinarian
Dr. Brenda Sumrall - Advanced Pet Care

FINALISTS:
Dr. Nate Mosley – Petal Animal Clinic
Dr. Kirk Frazier – All Animal Clinic
Dr. Knox Mayfield – Animal Medical Center
Dr. Kayla Starling – Town & Country

 

Best Apartment Community
Cross Creek Village

FINALISTS:
Crowne at Long Leaf Trace • Vie at Hattiesburg 
The Reserve at Park Place • Breckenridge Apts

 

Best Local Realtor
Victoria King - Realty Executives

FINALISTS:
Charles Dawe – Re/Max
Natalie Graham – Coldwell Banker
Regan Dartez – Coldwell Banker
Mark Graham – Mark Graham Properties 

 

Best HOSPITAL/MED CENTER
Forrest General Hospital

FINALISTS:
Merit Health Wesley • Hattiesburg Clinic

 

Best Medical Clinic
Women's Pavilion

FINALISTS:
Southern Eye Center • Oak Grove Family Clinic
Family Practice and After Hours Clinic
Hattiesburg Eye Clinic

 

FINE ARTS:

Best Local Author
Robert St. John

FINALISTS:
C.P. Dunphey • Dean Meador Smith
Ramona Bridges • Jennifer Courts

 

Best Niche Artist (PERFORMING ARTS)
Rebecca Chandler

FINALISTS:
Miles Doleac – filmmaker
Katie Ginn – choreographer
Evan Nicolosi – magician

 

Best Local Sculptor
Ben Watts

FINALISTS:
Bill Anderson • Vixon Sullivan
Eric Eaves • Jeremy Thomley

 

Best Niche Artist (Visual Arts)
Kyle Baughman - Hub City Stained Glass

FINALISTS:
David Halbert – aerosol art
Jeremy Thomley – blown glass
Josh Slaven – collage art
Nicole Clinton – makeup

 

Best Theatre Production
Selma: The Musical

FINALISTS:
James & the Giant Peach
Phantom of the Opera • Madagascar Jr. 
Hedwig and the Angry Inch

 

Best Live Performance
Hattiesburlesque

FINALISTS:
Pine Belt Pickers • Phantom of the Opera 
Hedwig and the Angry Inch • Friends Fry South

 

Best Event Photographer
Rob Walker

FINALISTS:
Jesse Johnson • Keenon Walker
Chad Edwards • Steve Coleman

 

Best Family Photographer
Traci Goodwin

FINALISTS:
Angelina Piper • Shea Gibson
Wendy Calhoun • Amanda Kyrie

Best Portrait Photographer
APRIL + PAUL

FINALISTS:
Kate Dearman • Lee Cave
Brent Wallace • Starling & Sage

 

Best Local Painter
Tasha Messer - Art Cetera

FINALISTS:
Taryn Larremore Spell • Lissa Ortego
Andrea Kostyall • Kym Garraway

 

MUSIC:

Best Local Radio DJ
Mean Willie Green - WUSM 88.5 – Univ. of Southern Miss

FINALISTS:
Flyin’ Bryan Hicks – Rock 104
Tom Colt – Rock 104
Uncle John – 103.7 The Fox
Doug Morris – Rock 104

 

Best Solo Artist
B.C. Dueitt

FINALISTS:
Shelby Kemp • Wes Lee
Cole Hill • Caleb Martin

 

Best Local Guitarist
Chad Edward Cox

FINALISTS:
Daniel Williamson • Cary Hudson
Vasti Jackson • Stephen Curley

Best Musical Duo
Mississippi Shakedown

FINALISTS:
Cary Hudson and Katrina Miller 
Charles Carter & Gay Polk Payton White
The Carbon Brothers • The Mann Brothers

 

Best Live Music Venue
The Thirsty Hippo

FINALISTS:
Brewsky’s • Benny’s Boom Boom Room
Nick’s Ice House • Slowboat Brewery

 

Best Emerging Artist
Royal Horses

FINALISTS:
The Floridamen • Electric Witch
Brotha Josh and the Quickness • Cole Hill

 

Best Local Music Festival
Piney Woods Picnic

FINALISTS:
Hub City Madness Laurelpalooza
HubFest
Downtown Crawfish Jam

 

Best Live Musical Act
Lanna Wakeland Band

FINALISTS:
Hattiesburlesque • Pine Belt Pickers
Midnight Revel • Mississippi Shakedown

 

Best Place to Karaoke
Shenanigans

FINALISTS:
Ropers • The End Zone
Jazmo’s • Northgate Inn

 

Best Local Songwriter
Cary Hudson

FINALISTS:
Ben Steadman • Galen Martin
Thomas Jackson • Allen Mann

 

Best Local Radio Station
WUSM 88.5

FINALISTS:
B95 • Rock 104 • SL100 • SuperTalk 97.3

 

OUTDOORS:

Best Place to Play Golf
Hattiesburg Country Club

FINALISTS:
Canebrake • Shadow Ridge
The Bill Shafer Big T • Timberton

 

Best Family Outing
Hattiesburg Zoo

FINALISTS:
Eagle Action Sportz • Rebel Army Roller Derby Updown Trampoline Park • Live At 5

 

Best Place to Exercise
Planet Fitness

FINALISTS:
Anatomies • Avara Yoga
4th Street Crossfit • Versus

 

Best Annual Event
LIVE @ 5

FINALISTS:
Bill Shafer “Big T” Golf Tournament
HubFest • Downtown Crawfish Jam
Downtown BBQ Showdown

 

Best Water-Based Attraction
Little Black Creek

FINALISTS:
Grand Paradise Water Park
Pep’s Point
Okatoma Canoe Rental
Hattiesburg Zoo Splash Pad

 

SHOPPING:

Best Jewelry Store
Carter’s Jewelry

FINALISTS:
Jewelmasters • Kux Jewelry – Laurel
Light’s Jewelry • Parris Jewelry

 

Best Women’s Clothing
Vibe Clothing Company

FINALISTS:
Eve Marie’s • Jessi Jayne Vintage Boutique Material Girls • Thyme Boutique

 

Best Unique Finds
The Lucky Rabbit

FINALISTS:
Art Cetera • Bee’s Tees
Accents • Pepper’s Parties, Too!

 

Best Men’s Clothing
Randy Price & Company

FINALISTS:
Go Young Fashions – Downtown
Guild and Gentry – Laurel • John White 
Go Young Fashions – 40th Ave.

 

Best Wine Store
Carl’s Fine Wines & Spirits

FINALISTS:
27th Avenue Package Store
Fine Wine and Liquor Loft
Lincoln Road Package Store
Twin Forks Wine & Provisions

 

Best Computer Store
Computer Max

FINALISTS:
Computer Karma • iFixandRepair
Computer Doctor • Jensen Computers

 

Best Bookstore
Main Street Books

FINALISTS:
T-Bones Records & Café • The Book Rack Southern Fried Comics • Cottage Books

 

Best Gift Shop
Accents

FINALISTS:
Art Cetera • Lovies
Blooms • The Kitchen Table

 

Best Liquor Store
Lincoln Road Package Store

FINALISTS:
27th Avenue Package Store
Carl’s Fine Wines & Spirits
Fine Wine and Liquor Loft • Patriot Spirits

 

Best Beer Store
Hub City Beer

FINALISTS:
The Brew Kettle
Maggie’s Beer House
Corner Market
Southern Prohibition

 

Best Car Dealership
Petro Nissan

FINALISTS:
Bob Palmer’s – Laurel • Courtesy Ford
Ryan Chevrolet • Vardaman Honda

 

Best Drugstore
Rodgers Family Pharmacy

FINALISTS:
Freedom Pharmacy • Newpointe Pharmacy
Oak Grove Pharmacy • Sumrall Pharmacy

 

Best Gift Registry
Accents

FINALISTS:
Blooms • Tish Gammill Home
The Kitchen Table • Stork Secret

 

Best Shoe Store
Sole Sisters

FINALISTS:
Boot Country • Funky Shoes
Thyme Boutique • Fetiche

 

Best Furniture Store
Strickland’s

FINALISTS:
Anderson’s • Furniture World
J. Allen • Tish Gammill Home

 

Best Vintage/Antiques
The Lucky Rabbit

FINALISTS:
Peddler’s Junktion • Simply Vintage
McKenzie’s on Main • Calico Mall

 

Best Hardware Store
Economy Supply

FINALISTS:
Ace Hardware of Petal • G&G Hardware
Phillips Building Supply – Laurel
Oak Grove Hardware

 

DINING:

Best Happy Hour
Mahogany Bar

FINALISTS:
Half Shell Oyster House • Ropers
Sully’s • Front Street Bar

 

Best Dive Bar
Benny’s Boom Boom Room

FINALISTS:
Nick’s Ice House • The Tavern
The Shop Downtown • Shenanigans

 

Best Buffet
Movie Star Restaurant

FINALISTS:
The Front Porch • Indian Delight
Mack’s West • Mom & Dad’s – Petal

 

Best Event Space
Barn at Bridlewood

FINALISTS:
The Venue at The Bakery Building
The Bottling Company • Dogwood Venue
Lake Terrace Convention Center

 

Best SnoCone Stand
Conni Cone

FINALISTS:
Green Hut Alpine Ice • Strick’s
Sticky Lips • Frozen Monkey

 

Best Intimate Dining
Twisted Skillet

FINALISTS:
Branch • Sully’s • Tabella • Patio 44

 

Best Restaurant We Wish Were Still Open
206 Front

FINALISTS:
Asiago Cheese Café • Bakers Burgers
Blacksheep Café • Coney Island Café

 

Best Restaurant Overall
Sully’s

FINALISTS:
Cotton Blues • Crescent City Grill
Twisted Skillet • Keg and Barrel

 

Best Beer Selection
Keg & Barrel

FINALISTS:
Mahogany Bar • The Porter
Sully’s • The Shop Downtown 

 

Best Barista
Raven Albritton - Town Square Bakery

FINALISTS:
Cesar Potenza at JavaWerks
David Ellis • Tayler Hensley

 

Best Grocery Store
Corner Market

FINALISTS:
Ramey’s • Sullivan’s • Sunflower • Winn Dixie

 

Best Place to Cure a Hangover
Ward’s

FINALISTS:
Chesterfields • Southbound Bagel
Keg and Barrel • South Mouth Deli

 

Best Place to Take a First Date
Sully’s

FINALISTS:
Blu Jazz Café • Patio 44
Tabella • Cotton Blues 

 

Best Restaurant to Take the Kids
Ed’s Burger Joint

FINALISTS:
Cotton Blues • Strick’s
Mack’s West • Plaid Rhino 

 

Best Restaurant to Take Parents
Half Shell Oyster House

FINALISTS:
Twisted Skillet • Movie Star
Crescent City Grill • Sully’s

 

Best Bar Ambience
Mahogany Bar

FINALISTS:
Blu Jazz Café • Branch
Front Street Bar • The Porter

 

Best Food Delivery When You Have the Munchies and Don't Want to Leave Home
Mercury Pizza

FINALISTS:
China Express • Insomnia Cookies
Panda Chinese • PoBoy Express

 

Best Local Chef
Robert St. John - New South Restaurant Group

FINALISTS:
Chris Pierce • Michael Vines – Sully’s
Josh Rogers – Patio 44
Josh Casper – The Depot Coffeehouse

 

SPECIFIC FOOD

Best Salad
Newk’s Favorite - Newk’s

FINALISTS:
Sensation Salad – Crescent City
Southwest Salad – Cotton Blues
Power Salad Deluxe – T-Bones
Half Shell Salad – Half Shell Oyster House

 

Best Seafood Dish
Oyster Sampler - Half Shell Oyster House

FINALISTS:
Redfish Julie – Twisted Skillet
Seafood Feast – Pier 98
Chargrilled Oysters – Crescent City Grill 
Shrimp and Grits – Blu Jazz

 

Best Sandwich
Philly Cheese Steak - Lenny’s

FINALISTS:
The J Bird – TBones Records & Cafe
Knuckle Sandwich – South Mouth Deli
Swamp Thing – Crescent City Grill 
Mortadella – The Depot Coffeehouse

 

Best Ice Cream or Frozen Treat
Snappy Turtle - Bop’s Frozen Yogurt

FINALISTS:
Fried ice cream – La Fiesta Brava
Root Beer Float – Ward’s
Unicorn Dreams – Sticky Lips Snoballs 
Candy Shop Shake – Ed’s Burger Joint

 

Best Steak
Sully’s

FINALISTS:
Donanelle’s • The Loft – Laurel 
Pier 98 • Purple Parrot Seafood & Steaks

 

Best Barbecue
Leatha’s

FINALISTS:
Hog Heaven – Laurel • Strick’s
Murky Waters • Stonewalls 

 

Best Vegetarian Options
Glory Bound

FINALISTS:
Cotton Blues • Indian Delight
Petra Café • The Thirsty Hippo

 

Best Mexican Food
Del Sol

FINALISTS:
Compadre’s • La Mexicana
Rio Grande • El Mariachi – Petal

 

Best Chips & Salsa
Papitos

FINALISTS:
Compadres • Del Sol • La Mexicana • Manola

 

Best Breakfast
Southbound Bagel

FINALISTS:
Cotton Blues • Tophers
South Mouth Deli • Wards

 

Best Ethnic Cuisine (other)
Jutamas

FINALISTS:
Indian Delight • Petra Café
Leo’s Cuban Kitchen • Sakura

 

Best Locally-Brewed Beer
Suzy B - Southern Prohibition

FINALISTS:
Dairy of a Madman – Slowboat Brewery Devil’s Harvest – Southern Prohibition
Into the Mystic – Slowboat Brewery

 

Best Chinese Food
Best Wok

FINALISTS:
Panda Chinese • Super King
A&B Grocery • Asian Express

 

Best Cocktail
Mississippi Mule  - Keg and Barrel

FINALISTS:
Lemon Basil Martini – Patio 44
Pelican Pail – Pier 98
Cucumber Lemonade – Blu Jazz Cafe
Nine Pound Hammer – Branch

 

Best Hamburger
Mugshots

FINALISTS:
Ed’s Burger Joint • Sully’s
Plaid Rhino • The End Zone

 

Best Hot Dog
Hatties Dog - Dis and Dem

FINALISTS:
Hub City Dog – Ed’s Burger Joint
Chili Cheese Dog – Ward’s
Bahn Mi Dog – Thirsty Hippo
Benny’s Specialty – Boom Boom Room

 

Best Coffee
Java Moes

FINALISTS:
TBones • The Depot Coffeehouse
Java Werks • Town Square Bakery

 

Best Pizza
Mercury Pizza

FINALISTS:
Keg and Barrel • Newk’s 
Bianchi’s • Fox’s Pizza

 

PERSONALITIES:

Best Volunteer
Staci Cox

FINALISTS:
Anna Beeson • Heidi Long
Miranda Williams • Victoria King

 

Best Local Comedian
Ben Compton

FINALISTS:
J. Evan Curry • Daniel Wolverton
Deveron Dennis • Mallory Head

 

Most-Effective Elected Official
Mayor Toby Barker

FINALISTS:
State Rep. Brad Touchstone
Petal Mayor Hal Marx
H’burg City Councilwoman Mary Dryden
Laurel Mayor Johnny Magee

 

Best Local Pastor
Father Tommy Conway

FINALISTS:
Jeff Clark – Venture Church
Chad Davis – The Venue
Picasso Nelson – S. 28th Ave. Baptist Church
Dwayne Higgason – Grace Temple

 

Best Behind the Scenester
Keenon Walker

FINALISTS:
Samantha McCain • Brad Newton
Dusty Frierson • Justin & Amie Nunez

 

Best Downtown Ambassador 
Andrea Saffle

FINALISTS:
Heath Kleinke • Harry Goff
Greg Prine • Keenon Walker

 

Best Local TV Personality
Patrick Bigbie - WDAM-TV

FINALISTS:
Blair Ledet – WDAM
Randy Swan – FOX23
Jessica Bowman – WDAM
Mike McDaniel – WDAM

 

Best Ambassador of The Avenues 
Mary Dryden

FINALISTS:
Hunter White • Paul Sims
Staci Cox • Bradley Myers 

 

Best Laurel Ambassador
Kenny Paul and Carrie Mann - Laurel Main Street

FINALISTS:
Amanda Janaskie • Judi Holifield
Chad and Terri Knight • Robby Scruggs

Tags

0 Comments