2017 Best of the Pine Belt Winners


Best Auto Dealership
Petro Nissan

RUNNERS UP: Ryan Chevrolet • Toyota of Hattiesburg • Vardaman Honda


Best Women's Clothing
Eve Marie's

RUNNERS UP: Fly Boutique • Material Girls • The Abbey


Best Men's Clothing
Randy Price & Co.

RUNNERS UP: John White, Ltd. • Go Young Fashion (Downtown) • Go Young Fashion (40th Ave)


Best Kids Clothing
Banana Peel

RUNNERS UP: Giggles • Playpen • Little Lane


Best Computer Store
Computer Karma

RUNNERS UP: Best Buy • Computer Max • Jensen Computer Technologies


Best Drugstore
Freedom Pharmacy

RUNNERS UP: Oak Grove Pharmacy • Rodgers Family Pharmacy • Owl Drug


Best Bookstore
Tbones Records & Café

RUNNERS UP: Books a Million • Main Street Books • Book Rack


Best Wine/Liquor Store
Carl's Wine and Spirits

RUNNERS UP: 27th Avenue Package Store • Lincoln Road Package Store • Twin Forks


Best Hardware Store
Economy Supply

RUNNERS UP: Lowe's • Petal Ace Hardware • McElhaney Plumbing


Best Shoe Store
Sole Sisters

RUNNERS UP: Fetiche • Funky Shoes • Boot Country


Best Jewelry Store
Carter's Jewelry

RUNNERS UP: Jewelmasters • Light's Jewelers • Parris Jewelers


Best Gift Shop

RUNNERS UP: Art*Cetera • Blooms • Walnut Square Gifts


Best Furniture Store

RUNNERS UP: Anderson's Design Center • J. Allan's • Simmons


Best Vintage/Antiques
The Lucky Rabbit

RUNNERS UP: Calico Mall • Simply Vintage • Southern Market


Best Gift Registry

RUNNERS UP: Blooms • Walnut Square Gifts • Tish Gammell Home


Best Unique Find
The Lucky Rabbit

RUNNERS UP: Pepper's Parties, Too! • Accents • Art*Cetera


Best Automotive Repair Shop
98 Tire and Service

RUNNERS UP: Anything Automotive • Phillips Car Care • University Tire


Best Hair Salon
House of Style

RUNNERS UP: Downtown Tonsorial Parlor • Blush • Chandler's Studio


Best Dry Cleaner
Town & Country

RUNNERS UP: Bucko's Cleaners • Heritage Cleaners • Westgate Cleaners


Best Garden Center
Heritage Garden Center

RUNNERS UP: Barrett's Garden Center • Brackman's Stepping Stone • Vesley's


Best Screenprinter
JMH Graphics

RUNNERS UP: American Graphics • A-1 Graphics • Magnolia Graphics


Best Hotel/Bed & Breakfast
Bay Bed & Breakfast

RUNNERS UP: Hampton Inn • Hilton Garden Inn • Courtyard by Marriott


Best Hospital/Medical Center
Forrest General Hospital

RUNNERS UP: Merit Health Wesley • Hattiesburg Clinic


Best Mani/Pedi
Serenity Nails & Spa

RUNNERS UP: House of Style • Luxe Nail Salon • The Lotus Downtown


Best Pet Groomer

RUNNERS UP:Aunt Linda's • David Scott @ Petco • Nancy's Groom Room


Best Spa
The Lotus Downtown

RUNNERS UP: Healing Touch • House of Style • Massage Envy


Best Tattoo Artist
Robbie Wilson @ Lady Luck Tattoo

RUNNERS UP: Anthony Washington @ The Ink Co. • Brian Jordan @ Hattiesburg Tattoo • Craig Smith @ Clan of the Red Claw


Best Senior Living Center
The Claiborne

RUNNERS UP: Alden Pointe • Covington Ridge • Wesley Manor


Best Attorney
Bill Jones

RUNNERS UP: Michael Reed • Carey Varnardo • Elizabeth Porter


Best Florist

RUNNERS UP: Bellevue Florist • University Florist • Flowers by Mariam


Best Insurance Agent
Todd Garris (Garris Agency)

RUNNERS UP: Whitney Southwell (Insurance Asociates) • Patrick James (Nationwide) • Jason Wesley (State Farm)


Best Car Salesperson
Allen Pollitz @ Toyota Hattiesburg

RUNNERS UP: Rex St. John @ Courtesy Ford • Jack Bailey @ Ryan Motors • Jason Sinclair @ McMullen Motors


Best Financial Advisor
Kevin McCormick (LPL Financial)

RUNNERS UP: Aaron Ladner (Edward Jones) • Chris Inman (Inman Wealth Management) • Robert Simmons (Wells Fargo)


Best Veterinarian Clinic
Davis Veterinarian Clinic

RUNNERS UP: Advanced Pet Care • Animal Medical Center • All-Animal Clinic


Best Local Realtor
Victoria King (Realty Executives)

RUNNERS UP: Anita George (Century 21) • Chamberlan Carothers (SVN | Southgate Realty, LLC) • Chip Grenn (Coldwell Banker)


Best Chiropractor
Brian Page (Page Chiropractic)

RUNNERS UP:Chris Puckett (Connect Chiropractor)• Denton Spiers (Spiers Chiropractic) • Gary Lett (Lett Chiropractic)


Best Business We Wish Were Still Open
Beverly Drive-In

RUNNERS UP: Big Buck Sports • Tal's Music Emporium • The Curiosity Shoppe



Best Annual Event

RUNNERS UP: The Bill Shafer "Big T" Golf Tournament • Downtown Crawfish Jam • Live @ 5


Best Place to Exercise
Versus Strength & Conditioning

RUNNERS UP: 4th Street Crossfit • Avara Yoga • Planet Fitness


Best Place to Play Golf

RUNNERS UP: Hattiesburg Country Club • Shadow Ridge • Timberton


Best Family Outing
Hattiesburg Zoo

RUNNERS UP: Live @ Five • Paul B. Johnson State Park • Updown Trampoline Park


Best Water-Based Attraction
Little Black Creek

RUNNERS UP: Paul B. Johnson State Park • Pep's Point • Okatoma



Best Volunteer
Amber Wadsworth

RUNNERS UP: Staci Cox • Jan Lacy • Samantha McCain


Best Local Comedian
Brittany Purvis

RUNNERS UP: Ben Compton• Jamie Arrington • Deveron "D" Dennis


Most-Effective Elected Official
State Rep. Toby Barker

RUNNERS UP: State Rep. Brad Touchstone • State Sen. Joey Fillingane • Councilwoman Mary Dryden


Best Local Pastor
Tommy Conway of St. Fabian Catholic Church

RUNNERS UP: Joel Gatlin of Hope Church • Michael Dixon of Ekklesia Church • Jeff Clark of Venture Church


Best Local TV Personality
Patrick Bigbie

RUNNERS UP: Nick Lilja • Randy Swan • Ryan Moore


Best Local Instagrammer
Keenon Walker (@thektwalker)

RUNNERS UP: Joseph Hosey (@freestateforager) • Smellin Keller Moreno (@smellin_keller) • Tyner Sullivan (@mr_todd_tomorrow)


Best Burlesque Performer
Brittany Purvis

RUNNERS UP: Whitney Miracle  • Rebecca Chandler • Catherine Bass



Best Appetizer
Crabmeat Wontons-Crescent City

RUNNERS UP: Cheese Rolls - Glory Bound • Fried Green Tomatoes - Cotton Blues • Chicken Salad Wonton Tacos - Southern Oaks


Best Hamburger

RUNNERS UP: Ed's Burger Joint • Topher's • Keg and Barrel


Best Steak
Ribeye - Sully's Tavern

RUNNERS UP: Blackened Prime Rib - Cotton Blues • Filet Mignon - Purple Parrot • Ribeye - Patio 44


Best Pizza
Mercury Pizza

RUNNERS UP: Bianchi's • Fox's Pizza • Tabella


Best Comfort Food
Chicken and Waffles - Keg and Barrel

RUNNERS UP: Shrimp and Grits - Cotton Blues • Chili - Ed's Burger Joint • Fried Chicken - Mack's West


Best Hot Dog
Chili Cheese Dog - Wards

RUNNERS UP: Banh Mi - The Thirsty Hippo • Hub City Dog - Ed's Burger Joint • Crawdog - Dis and Dem


Best Chips and Salsa
Del Sol

RUNNERS UP: Compadres • Papitos • Rio Grande


Best Soup
Corn and Crab Bisque - Crescent City Grill

RUNNERS UP: Mississippi Gumbo - Cotton Blues • Crawfish Pepperjack - Plaid Rhino • Tomato Basil - The Depot Coffeehouse & Bistro


Best Salad/Dressing
Sensation Salad - Crescent City Grill

RUNNERS UP: Southwest Salad - Cotton Blues • Newk's Favorite - Newk's • Veggie Salad - TBones


Best Bread
French Peasant - Breadsmith

RUNNERS UP: Focaccia – Tabella • Tomato Basil - Panera Bread • Cornbread - GrateFull Soul


Best Seafood Dish
Chargrilled Oyster - Crescent City Grill

RUNNERS UP: Crawfish - Strick's • Fried Oysters - Mack's West • Redfish Julie - Twisted Skillet


Best Sushi
Sake Cafe

RUNNERS UP: Edo Sushi • Sakura • Wasabi


Best Breakfast
Southbound Bagel

RUNNERS UP: Topher's • Lake Serene Grocery • Ward's


Best Sandwich
Knuckle Sandwich - South Mouth Deli

RUNNERS UP: Chicken Salad Sandwich – BOPS • Sloppy Roast Beef - Crescent City Grill • Sweet and Smokey - Keg and Barrel


Best Dessert
White Chocolate Bread Pudding - Crescent City

RUNNERS UP: Carmel Cheesecake - Cotton Blues • Skillet Apple Pie - Twisted Skillet • Strawberry Cake - Strick's BBQ


Best Ice Cream/Frozen Treat
Snappy Turtle - BOPS

RUNNERS UP: Crunchberry Shake - Ed's Burger Joint • Gelato – Dominicos • Double Dark Chocolate - Marble Slab


Best Coffee/Drink
White Chocolate Mocha - Java Moe's

RUNNERS UP: Hootie Hoo - Grin Coffee • Cold Brew – Tbones • Mocha Latte - The Depot Coffeehouse & Bistro


Best Cocktail
Lemon Basil Martini - Patio 44

RUNNERS UP: Mississippi Mule - Keg and Barrel • Nine Pound Hammer – Branch • Bluegrass Martini - Cotton Blues


Best Locally Brewed Beer
Suzy B - Southern Prohibition

RUNNERS UP: Into the Mystic - Slowboat Brewery • Diary of a Madman - Slowboat Brewery • Crowd Control - Southern Prohibition



Best Bar Ambience
Keg and Barrel

RUNNERS UP: Branch • Patio 44 • The Porter


Best Beer Selection
Keg and Barrel

RUNNERS UP: Mahogany Bar • The Porter • Pier 98


Best Late Night Menu
Keg and Barrel

RUNNERS UP: End Zone • Mahogany Bar • Cook Out


Best Service / Waitstaff
Crescent City Grill

RUNNERS UP: Cotton Blues • Sully's • Patio 44


Best Barista
Tayler Hensley at The Depot

RUNNERS UP: David Ellis at TBones • Caesar Podenza at JavaWerks


Best Brunch
Cotton Blues

RUNNERS UP: Keg and Barrel • Purple Parrot • TBones


Best Buffet
Movie Star

RUNNERS UP: The Front Porch • Mack's West • Super King


Best Barbecue

RUNNERS UP: Dickey's Barbecue Pit • Strick's BBQ • Stonewall's  Barbecue


Best Vegetarian

RUNNERS UP: GrateFull Soul • Indian Delight • The Thirsty Hippo


Best Mexican
Del Sol

RUNNERS UP: Compadres • Mexican Kitchen • Rio Grande


Best Chinese
Best Wok

RUNNERS UP: Super King • A&B Grocery • Panda Chinese Restaurant


Best Ethnic Cuisine (Other)

RUNNERS UP: Indian Delight • Leo's Cuban Kitchen • Tabella


Best Full-Service Bakery
C'est la Vie

RUNNERS UP: Breadsmith • Home Bake and Candy Shoppe • Jody's Bakery


Best Grocery
Corner Market

RUNNERS UP: Ramey's • Winn Dixie


Best SnoCone Stand
Conni Cone

RUNNERS UP: The Sno Stop • Alpine Snow (The Green Hut) • Strick's Snowballs


Best Cheap Date
Glory Bound

RUNNERS UP: The Porter • Mugshots • Keg and Barrel


Best Intimate Dining
Purple Parrot

RUNNERS UP: Cotton Blues • Patio 44 • Half Shell Oyster House


Best Place to Cure a Hangover

RUNNERS UP: Ed's Burger Joint • Keg and Barrel • Mugshots


Best Place to Take a First Date
Crescent City Grill

RUNNERS UP: Cotton Blues • Half Shell Oyster House • Patio 44


Best Restaurant to Take Kids
Ed's Burger Joint

RUNNERS UP: Mack's West • Plaid Rhino • Cotton Blues


Best Restaurant to Take Parents
Cotton Blues

RUNNERS UP: Movie Star • Tabella • Sully's


Best Event Space
Barn at Bridlewood

RUNNERS UP: The Bottling Company • Southern Oaks • The Venue at The Bakery Building


Best New Restaurant
Mercury Pizza Co.

RUNNERS UP: Twisted Skillet • The Porter • Pier 98


Best Restaurant Overall
Crescent City Grill

RUNNERS UP: Cotton Blues• Sully's • Patio 44


Best Restaurant We Wish Were Still Open
Rocket City Diner

RUNNERS UP: Bakers Burgers • Conestoga • Vicki's on Walnut



Best Local Sculptor
Ben Watts

RUNNERS UP: Kyle Baughman • Chris Lee • Erik Eaves


Best Painter
Kym Garraway

RUNNERS UP: Tasha Messer • Lissa Ortego • Scottie Whigham


Best Local Photographer
Kate Dearman

RUNNERS UP: Brent Wallace • Lee Cave • Danny Rawls


Best Niche Artist
Jeremy Thomley

RUNNERS UP: Abigail Lenz Allen • Jennifer Stevens-Nicholson • Vixen Sullivan


Best Stage Production
Lion King Jr.

RUNNERS UP: Hattiesburlesque • Riding the Wind • Rock of Ages


Best Local Author
Dean Meador Smith

RUNNERS UP: Brandi Perry • Kim Jones • Vicki Baylis



Best Solo Artist
Cary Hudson

RUNNERS UP: Wes Lee • Wes Johnson • Thomas Jackson


Best Local Guitarist
Vasti Jackson

RUNNERS UP: Cary Hudson • Wes Lee • Tom McKay


Best Cover Band
Southbound Crescent

RUNNERS UP: Lanna Wakeland Band • The Prom Knights • The 6550's


Best Emerging Artist
Galen Martin

RUNNERS UP: Nossiens • Ryann Phillips


Song of the Year
"Eatonville" by Galen Martin

"Three Days Back" by Wes Johnson
"Wake Me Up" by Shawn Chambliss (The DLX)
"Chances" by Marshall McKellar


Best Live Music Venue

RUNNERS UP: Dollar Box Showroom • Sidelines • The Thirsty Hippo


Best Local Radio Station
WUSM 88.5

RUNNERS UP: B95 • Rock 104.5 • Super Talk 97.3


Best Local Radio DJ
Mean Willie Green (WUSM)

RUNNERS UP: Tom Colt (Rock 104) • Doug Morris (Rock 104) • Big Daddy (Wild 106.3)


Best Place to Karaoke

RUNNERS UP: Nick's Ice House • Pier 98 • Ropers


Best Local Music Event
Live @ 5

RUNNERS UP: Downtown Crawfish Jam • HubFest • Piney Woods Picnic